Skip to content

Contact: Administration & Events Manager – Glenn Hames
Mobile: 027 203 2746
Email: thetrotsatmot@gmail.com
Address: Banks Peninsula Trotting Club, P O Box 37178, Halswell, Christchurch 8245

Club Competitions MOTUKARARA COMPETITIONS – 2019/20 SEASON

Colleen Breen Memorial Trophy

Best Filly or Mare

Ross Stanbury Junior Driver of the Year

BPTC Trainer of the Year

BPTC Driver of the Year

Will be held over the 6 meetings being held by the Banks Peninsula Trotting Club at Motukarara Raceway:

  • Sunday 29 September 2019
  • Sunday 1 December 2019
  • Sunday 29 December 2019
  • Sunday 26 January 2020
  • Sunday 15 March 2020
  • Easter Monday 13 April 2020

Points will be awarded as follows:

1st – 5 points; 2nd - 3 points; 3rd – 2 points; 4th – 1 point

In the event of a tie in any of the competitions, the winner will be decided firstly, on the most 1st place points, if still a tie, the most 2nd place points, if still a tie, the most 3rd place points

COLLEEN BREEN MEMORIAL “BEST FILLY OR MARE OF THE YEAR” COMPETITION

The Winning Filly/Mare will be the holder of the Trophy donated by the late Colleen Breen for one year. 

2018/19 Winner: Sounds Lika Gem

McMILLANS FEEDBARN “TRAINER OF THE YEAR”

The winning trainer will receive $500 of stock food and will be the holder of the Motukarara Trainers Trophy for one year. 

2018/19 Winner:  Greg & Nina Hope

DRIVER OF THE YEAR COMPETITION Sponsored by The Famous Grouse Hotel, Lincoln

The winner will receive a $250 Food & Beverage Voucher for The Famous Grouse Hotel in Lincoln

2018/19 Winner: Blair Orange

“JUNIOR DRIVER OF THE YEAR COMPETITION”

The winning Junior Driver will be the holder of the Royce Court Memorial Trophy for one year, donated by Mrs Joan Court

1st Prize: $250 Cash, 2nd Prize $150 Cash

(Prize money sponsored by the MotukararaWorkouts and Banks Peninsula TC Trials)

3rd Prize: Trophy donated by Judith and Lindsay Blackmore

2018/19 Winner: Ben Hope/Sarah O'Reilly 

TRAINER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By McMillans Feedbarn

Trainer

Wins

2nds

3rds

4ths

Points

Greg & Nina Hope 0 2 1 2 10
Grant Payne 1 1 0 0 8
Chris McDowell 0 2 0 0 6

DRIVER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by The Famous Grouse Hotel, Lincoln

Driver

Wins

2nds

3rds

4ths

Points

Blair Orange 2 2 0 0 13
Bob Butt 2 0 0 0 10
John Dunn 0 3 0 1 10

JUNIOR DRIVER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by the Motukarara Workouts & Trials and Judith & Lindsay Blackmore

Driver

Wins

2nds

3rds

4ths

Points

Ben Hope 0 1 1 0 5
Gemma Thornley 1 0 0 0 5
Sarah O’Reilly 1 0 0 0 5

BEST FILLY/MARE OF THE YEAR

Horse

Wins

2nds

3rds

4ths

Points

Flyin Mandy 1 0 0 0 5
Stevie Lynn 1 0 0 0 5
Nemera Franco 1 0 0 0 5
Highland Reign 1 0 0 0 5